Page 1 of 1

William Dodman 1799 (est )

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:54 pm
by Scratch And Patch
I have found this person that R.I.P. in Sherman Cemetery, Kent County, Ontario, Canada. What puzzles me is I am being told that this person is actually, William Dodman b. 1821 Snettisham - d. 1875 Zone Twp. Ontario ( Bothwell ). This William is son of Nicholas Dodman 1782 Snettisham & Mary Pilgrim, his wife is Mary DeGraw that I am currently reasearching as well.

Census records that I have has William 1821 died 1875 & Mary DeGraw b. 1822 - 23 - 26? died 1874!!!!!!!!

But what the puzzle to me is, the head stone clearly states, that this William Dodman died 19 July 1855, age 56 yrs. old. So birth is est. 1799. Death took place I would say, Kent County, Ontario, Canada. Since this is where Sherman Cemetery is.

" I DO NOT BELIEVE AN ERROR OF SUCH MAGNATUDE COULD BE MADE!!!!!!!!!!!! " So I Am asking for help in finding out, " WHOM IS THIS WILLIAM DODMAN? " His wife R.I.P. beside him with only her 1st name. Which is Mary!!!!!!!!!

Yours Truly
Jeff

Re: William Dodman 1799 (est )

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:46 pm
by Scratch And Patch
As for new information regarding this post. I have dates for Mary - death took place abt. 12 Apr 1834. Mary's age at time of death was 52. So I have est. birth abt. 1782.

I hope this new information is of help.

Yours Truly
Jeff :!: :!: :!:

Re: William Dodman 1799 (est )

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 6:21 pm
by Scratch And Patch
Today after being at the library researching William & Mary, Under Web: Canada, GenWeb Cemetery Index, Sherman Cemetery, Thamesville Ontario. My " DATES LISTED FOR WILLIAM ARE CORRECT!!!!!!!!!! " But the information for ' MARY IS INCORRECT!!!!!!!!! " This is because my contacts believe this is William Dodman 1821 & Mary DeGraw 1822 - 23 - 26.

" The information for this Mary death abt. 12 Apr 1834, 52 yrs. old at this time, so, birth est. 1782, is correct also!!!!!!!!!!!!!! "

" These people are not who my contacts say they are!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! " " Which Does Not Surprise Me At All!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! " " I HAVE PROVEN THEM WRONG ONCE AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!! "

Yours Truly
Jeff :!: :!: :!:

Re: William Dodman 1799 (est )

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:53 pm
by grangers14
Some things are very easy to go along with because they seem right...
Only if you are able to go through and check records (or help to check) without assuming will you follow the correct line.
Good luck Jeff.
Jo :)

Re: William Dodman 1799 (est )

PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:49 pm
by linell
COULD be another missed GENERATION Jeff?

Re: William Dodman 1799 (est )

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 2:17 pm
by Scratch And Patch
On Mundia.com I have come across a Nicholas Dodman married to a Susanna Skinner who had a son William Dodman B. 1799, Norfolk England.
As far as I know my Nicholas Dodman was married only once, in 1815, Snettisham, Norfolk, England, to Mary Pilgrim. Their 1st son born was a William Dodman
b. est 1820, Snettisham.

In the line - of - lineage on Mundia for Nicholas, Susanna & William 1799, are the onle persons showing. And I am not sure who these people are.

Yours Truly - Jeff